Skip to main content
Mississippi Bend AEA
Main Content

Regional Math Bee held at the Mississippi Bend Area Education Agency

March 7, 2012

200 area sixth grade students participated in the Mississippi Bend Area Education Agency’s 34th annual Regional Math Bee held at the Mississippi Bend AEA in Bettendorf, Iowa March 6, 2012.

47 enthusiastic teams of students worked individually and as a team to solve problems and demonstrate their math skills.  The top five teams as well as the top 3 individuals will represent our region at the State Math Bee in Fort Dodge on April 27, 2012

The top five teams of the 2012 Regional 6th Grade Math Bee:

1st Place Team:      Pleasant View Elementary, Pleasant Valley School District
                                    Students: Ethan Good, Jack Lynn, Konnor Sommer, Keshav Wagle
                                    Coach: Zachary Day

2nd Place Team:    Hopewell Elementary, Pleasant Valley School District
                                   Students: Caleb Arnold, Jacob Fuhrmeister, Austin Halupnik, Tyler Helmers
                                   Coach: Marci Furlong

3rd Place Team:     Riverdale Heights Elementary, Pleasant Valley School District
                                   Students:  Mark Kessler, Roshni Nair, Abinaya Paravasthuramesh, Vishwajit Subramanian 
                                   Coach:  David Barber

4th Place Team:      Cody Elementary, Pleasant Valley School District
                                    Students: Alec Gelande, Ashlyn Haack, Max Royer, Caroline Sharis
                                    Coach: Cathi Betts

5th Place Team:      Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf, Iowa
                                    Students: Kenton Fee, Naina Ninan, Collin Smith, Sophia Xiao
                                    Coach: Chae Hee Porubcin

The top three individuals of the 2010 Regional 6th Grade Math Bee:

1st Place Individual:    Abinaya Paravasthuramesh, Riverdale Heights Elementary, Pleasant Valley
                                         Coach: David Barber

2nd Place Individual:   Tyler Helmers, Hopewell Elementary, Pleasant Valley
                                         Coach: Marci Furlong

3rd Place Individual:    Konnor Sommer, Pleasant View Elementary, Pleasant Valley
                                         Coach: Zachary Day

« Back

© 2019 Mississippi Bend Area Education Agency